Menu
Warrack Golf Bowls power into grand final

NORTH Wimmera Bowls pennant competitors contested the first day of finals, with close results not the order of the day.

Division One

Warracknabeal  70  lost  Warracknabeal Golf  110, played at Rainbow.

I. Hewitt, G. Irvine, G. McLean, C. Pendlebury lost S. Smith, J. Barbetti, D. Moore, R. Perris 16-32.

P. Anderson, T. Baxter, D. Stronach, B. Taylor lost M. Woodward, G. Barry, T. Sanders, R. Miller 23-27.

K. Schilling, D. James, G. Walder, G. Shalders lost G. Clayton, T. Cox, B. Holland, W. Perris 14-30.

B. Kerr, B. Millar, S. Langman, R. Sinclair lost G. White, D. Bell, B. Gunn, B. Wilson 17-21.

Minyip/Rupanyup  113  d  Beulah  82, played at Warracknabeal Golf.

B. Zolj, J. Arnold, J. Arnold, B. Bywaters d R. Humphries, E. Lehmann, G. Muller, P. Hallam 30-17.

R. Dunlop, N. Belot, D. May, T. Matheson d B. Constable, R. Turner, E. Bell, R. Williams 29-27.

T. Funcke, R. McFarline, R. Funcke, D. Funcke lost A. Maas, G. Williams, G. Turnbull, A. Edmonds 19-27.

B. Kerrins, S. Funcke, B. Midgley, M. Funcke d B. Callender, H. Roll, E. Bell, C. Forsyth 35-11.

Division two

Warracknabeal Golf “Blue”  74  d  Warracknabeal  63, played at Rainbow.

J. Clarke, T. Milburn, G. Clarke, B. McFarlane lost P. Walton, J. Witney, G. Arnold, D. Steed 16-24.

R. Taylor, I. Davison, M. Ginnane, W. Gove d M. Wilde, G. Potter, G. Schultz, H. Kemp 38-19.

R. Willis, I. Bibby, M. Parsons, J. Kranz drew K. Goodwin, M. Thomas, K. Barton, N. Keam 20-20.

Minyip/Rupanyup  58  lost  Beulah  80, played at Warracknabeal Golf.

M. Penny, R. Eelman, R. McQueen, F. Zolj lost M. Mattchoss, I. Nibett, I. Moore, L. Brain 18-22.

D. Petering, unreadable, R. Petering, K. Landwehr d M. Williams, L. Williams, L. Roll, M. Gibson 33-19.

S. Neill, R. Tickner, J. Guest, J. Ruwoldt lost D. Sandford, V. Williams, L. Shanks, B. Wake 7-39.

Next week, preliminary finals.

Divison one,  Warracknabeal  v  Minyip/ Rupanyup.

Division two,  Warracknabeal  v Beulah.

Venues to be determined.